Chronosoft
Left Anchor
Right Anchor

Bug Reports

Discussion about Rogue Touch for the iPhone and iPod Touch

Re: Bug Reports

Postby RavenWorks » Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:25 am

Is it normal that the game now seems to return you to the start of the floor you were on any time you hard-quit the program and do 'resume'? It seems like since taking on the ability to multitask, it's given up the habit of saving in case of unexpected quit (at least more often than on every new floor..)

I haven't tested very thoroughly yet, but it seems like every time that I open the game and find myself at the title screen, upon resume I'm playing a floor I remember all over again.. if I'm the only one this is happening to, I could test it more thoroughly, but with how seemingly consistently it happens to me I was wondering if it was already a known problem?
RavenWorks
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:18 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby Nighthawk » Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:10 am

If I hard-quit the app from the Home screen(s), resuming works as it should. However...

CD, I can replicate the behavior RW is describing:

1) Launch any other application (multi-task aware or not, doesn't matter - I used Twitter (MT-aware) and TED (non-MT-aware) to test).
2) Soft-quit that app and launch a new game of RT. Move around a little in RT.
3) While in RT, multi-task directly to the other app you opened.
4) While in other said app, force quit RT.
5) Soft-quit other app, re-launch RT, and Resume Game. You'll be back at the start of the floor.

Nice catch, RW, didn't find this one in testing.
User avatar
Nighthawk
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Bug Reports

Postby CommanderData » Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:23 pm

Nighthawk wrote:If I hard-quit the app from the Home screen(s), resuming works as it should. However...

CD, I can replicate the behavior RW is describing:

1) Launch any other application (multi-task aware or not, doesn't matter - I used Twitter (MT-aware) and TED (non-MT-aware) to test).
2) Soft-quit that app and launch a new game of RT. Move around a little in RT.
3) While in RT, multi-task directly to the other app you opened.
4) While in other said app, force quit RT.
5) Soft-quit other app, re-launch RT, and Resume Game. You'll be back at the start of the floor.

Nice catch, RW, didn't find this one in testing.


That's an interesting one! Maybe a variation of this accounts for the mysterious "deaths" that one or two people have reported as well. There must be another OS message that we're missing out on during the instant task-switch. Thankfully the autosave at the start of the floor prevents too much game loss, but I need to figure this out! :ugeek:
User avatar
CommanderData
Site Admin
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:17 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby HexenGarou » Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:32 pm

Iphone 4 firmware 4.1 not jailbroken

been playing a while, on a 3g now on my 4. I ran into a pile of bones, and woke it up, ran a little while being chased by the bones. Found myself in a hallway facing an Aquator, so I pull out a staff of cancellation and zap the bones, and poof! iphone home screen. I get back into the game, and now if I try to wake the bones I am kicked off the game. I tried rebooting, and it still happens. I bet it was the staff zapping that did it.
HexenGarou
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:06 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby CommanderData » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:10 pm

HexenGarou wrote:Iphone 4 firmware 4.1 not jailbroken

been playing a while, on a 3g now on my 4. I ran into a pile of bones, and woke it up, ran a little while being chased by the bones. Found myself in a hallway facing an Aquator, so I pull out a staff of cancellation and zap the bones, and poof! iphone home screen. I get back into the game, and now if I try to wake the bones I am kicked off the game. I tried rebooting, and it still happens. I bet it was the staff zapping that did it.


Hey that is interesting!!! And you are sure that was a wand of cancellation used? In the end, it sounds like your previous bones' pack is corrupted. Corrupt bones packs have been seen randomly but there has been no obvious trigger for it found yet. If that was caused by zapping in your case... maybe I can simulate this and get to the bottom of the problem finally :mrgreen:

If you recall anything else, please let me know. I'll be looking into this along with some other enhancements, bug fixes, and small changes I have planned for the game.
User avatar
CommanderData
Site Admin
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:17 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby HexenGarou » Tue Oct 12, 2010 6:17 pm

Some more info:
I am using the king Leonidas of Sparta secret
I have the following stats
74 of 86 hp, 11 of 18 str, ac 10, 2619 gold
Floor 13 master rogue xp 2412
Stuff:
+2+2 longsword of jabberwocky slaying (equipped)
11 +0+0 darts
+2 Spartan cuirass (ac 7) not equipped
7 food
Ring of kings (emerald) equipped left hand
4 pots demolition (white)
3 pots poison (vermilion)
1 pot gain str (turquoise)
3 scrolls remove curse
1 scroll sleep
2 scrolls identify
1 scroll vorpalize weapon
Staff of striking 15 spruce
Staff of cancellation 5 balsa
I find a restore str pot and use that and the gain str before trying the bones, so far no luck. If that's all the useful info I can give you I'll start a new save :) cheers and thanks for such an awesome app, keep up the good work!
HexenGarou
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:06 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby Nighthawk » Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:35 am

Too late to try this now, but that Ring of Kings -- I've seen it play havoc every once in a while. Maybe try it both ways, with and without an equipped RoK. I doubt there will be a difference.
User avatar
Nighthawk
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Bug Reports

Postby Nighthawk » Sat Nov 13, 2010 1:14 am

Couple more bugs - don't know if anyone mentioned these in previous posts in this thread (I'll add more as I find them on my deep dive):

1) When you've maxed out your strength @ 31(31), then put on a Ring of Add Strength (+3, for example), then take it off, you lose three (current) strength - 28(31).

Edit 1:
2) Not a bug, but there are various capitalizations between "You disarmed Xxxxx Xxxx" and "You are caught in a(n) xxxxx xxxxx". Bear Trap is the one that comes to mind most.
Last edited by Nighthawk on Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Nighthawk
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Bug Reports

Postby CommanderData » Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:22 am

Nighthawk wrote:Couple more bugs - don't know if anyone mentioned these in previous posts in this thread (I'll add more as I find them on my deep dive):

1) When you've maxed out your strength @ 31(31), then put on a Ring of Add Strength (+3, for example), then take it off, you lose three (current) strength - 28(31).


Nighthawk- you are right, that is one I've seen before. I think its due to the artificial cap I have at 31 (because the old rogue capped it there). What should probably happen is- potions cannot bring you above 31, but a ring can. In your example you would be magically inflated to 34 strength. But drinking a potion cannot add to that. Then when you take it off, you correctly reduce to 31 again.

Sound interesting? Maybe include a super special damage bonus for people who manage to boost their strength above 31 :mrgreen:
User avatar
CommanderData
Site Admin
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:17 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Postby ironcashew » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:01 am

CommanderData wrote:
HexenGarou wrote:Iphone 4 firmware 4.1 not jailbroken

been playing a while, on a 3g now on my 4. I ran into a pile of bones, and woke it up, ran a little while being chased by the bones. Found myself in a hallway facing an Aquator, so I pull out a staff of cancellation and zap the bones, and poof! iphone home screen. I get back into the game, and now if I try to wake the bones I am kicked off the game. I tried rebooting, and it still happens. I bet it was the staff zapping that did it.


Hey that is interesting!!! And you are sure that was a wand of cancellation used? In the end, it sounds like your previous bones' pack is corrupted. Corrupt bones packs have been seen randomly but there has been no obvious trigger for it found yet. If that was caused by zapping in your case... maybe I can simulate this and get to the bottom of the problem finally :mrgreen:

If you recall anything else, please let me know. I'll be looking into this along with some other enhancements, bug fixes, and small changes I have planned for the game.


I had a issue with a pile of bones a a few weeks ago. It was still a pile and I walked over it... instant home screen. Open up RT and I'm still on the level and I walk on to the bones, same outcome. I repeated this 10 times, then I decide to forget about the bones and carried on to play a normal game.
ironcashew
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:37 pm

Previous

Return to Rogue Touch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Left Anchor
Right Anchor